נגישות
menu      
English
My mediateque
Discover
Library network
Golda Meir St. 6, Holon, 58458
Tel. 03-5021555
Fax 03-5021533
Advanced Search
Syntax
Search...
Jaroussky, Philippe
Pen name
Role
Singer
Country Of Origin
France
Additional names
Years
1978
-
-5000
Email
Address
Source
Link
About

Philippe Jaroussky (born 13 February 1978) is a French countertenor. He began his musical career with the violin, winning an award at the Versailles conservatory and then took up the piano before turning to singing.

Jaroussky was inspired to sing by the Martinique-born countertenor Fabrice di Falco.[2] He received his diploma from the Early Music Faculty of the Conservatoire de Paris. Since 1996, he has studied singing with Nicole Fallien.[3] He cofounded the ensemble Artaserse in 2002[4], and has also often performs with the Ensemble Matheus under Jean-Christophe Spinosi and with L'Arpeggiata under Christina Pluhar.

On 29 July 2016 he performed David Bowie's "Always Crashing in the Same Car" in the David Bowie Prom at the Royal Albert Hall, London.[5]

According to La Terrasse (fr), "this young singer with the tone of an angel and the virtuosity of the devil has come into the limelight in only a few years as the great new French vocal talent."[citation needed] He received the 2007 best French lyrical artist award. Jaroussky was awarded "The Best Singer of the Year" at the Echo Klassik Awards, 2008 and 2016. He also received an Echo Klassik Award in 2012 for the Album Duetti, which he recorded together with Max Emanuel Cencic.

 

Show More
Related Content
+ Books
+ Films
+ Music
Similar items
Readers Opinion
T
Say Something about this...
Ctrl+Enter To post
Post
Discard
המרכז הישראלי לאמנות דיגיטלית חולון(View)
Category...
Jaroussky, Philippe

Philippe Jaroussky (born 13 February 1978) is a French countertenor. He began his musical career with the violin, winning an award at the Versailles conservatory and then took up the piano before turning to singing.

Jaroussky was inspired to sing by the Martinique-born countertenor Fabrice di Falco.[2] He received his diploma from the Early Music Faculty of the Conservatoire de Paris. Since 1996, he has studied singing with Nicole Fallien.[3] He cofounded the ensemble Artaserse in 2002[4], and has also often performs with the Ensemble Matheus under Jean-Christophe Spinosi and with L'Arpeggiata under Christina Pluhar.

On 29 July 2016 he performed David Bowie's "Always Crashing in the Same Car" in the David Bowie Prom at the Royal Albert Hall, London.[5]

According to La Terrasse (fr), "this young singer with the tone of an angel and the virtuosity of the devil has come into the limelight in only a few years as the great new French vocal talent."[citation needed] He received the 2007 best French lyrical artist award. Jaroussky was awarded "The Best Singer of the Year" at the Echo Klassik Awards, 2008 and 2016. He also received an Echo Klassik Award in 2012 for the Album Duetti, which he recorded together with Max Emanuel Cencic.