נגישות
menu      
English
My mediateque
Discover
Library network
Golda Meir St. 6, Holon, 58458
Tel. 03-5021555
Fax 03-5021533
Advanced Search
Syntax
Search...
DEAD MOON
Pen name
Role / Function
הרכב
Country Of Origin
United States
Also known as
Dates
2006
-
1987
E-mail
Address
Source
Link
About

Dead Moon was an American punk rock band active from 1987 to 2006, formed in Portland, Oregon.

Fronted by the singer/guitarist Fred Cole, the band also included the bass guitarist Toody Cole and the drummer Andrew Loomis. Veterans of Portland's independent rock scene, Dead Moon combined dark and lovelorn themes with punk and country music influences into a stripped-down sound. Fred Cole engineered most of the band's recordings and mastered them on a mono recording lathe that was used for The Kingsmen's version of "Louie Louie". Their early records, such as In the Graveyard, were released on the Tombstone Records label, named for the musical equipment store the Coles operated at the time. Soon they caught te attention of the German label Music Maniac Records, and toured Europe successfully. Not until the mid-1990s did they tour the United States. Much of their following was in Europe.

A U.S. filmmaking team (Kate Fix and Jason Summers) produced a 2004 documentary, Unknown Passage: The Dead Moon Story, which played in independent theaters in the U.S. and New Zealand and at the Melbourne International Film Fest, and was released on DVD in fall 2006. Dead Moon has recorded for labels such as Empty Records, but most releases are on Music Maniac worldwide and Tombstone in the U.S.. The Tombstone label also provided cheap mastering and duplication for other bands, serving more as a co-operative than a promotional vehicle. Though the Coles were in their fifties, they showed no signs of slowing down on their 2004 release Dead Ahead, continuing to tour until 2006, when they released the Echoes of the Past compilation.

In December 2006, near the end of the Echoes of the Past tour, Dead Moon announced that they were breaking up. Their last gig was at the Vera club in Groningen on November 26, 2006.

Pearl Jam covered the song "It's O.K.", a song Cole[ambiguous] wrote for his daughter Amanda;[1] they often segue it with their song "Daughter" in live performances. Eddie Vedder of Pearl Jam has also covered "Diamonds in the Rough" and "Running Out of Time" with C-Average.

The Coles formed a new band called Pierced Arrows with the Portland punk musician Kelly Halliburton (whose father played in a band called Albatross with Fred Cole in 1972)of Severed Head of State, Defiance and formerly Murder Disco X. Pierced Arrows played their first show on May 18, 2007, at the Ash Street Saloon in Portland with the reformed Poison Idea. Loomis played drums for a band called The Shiny Things from Longview, Washington.

Loomis, died on March 8, 2016. He was aged 54

Fred Cole died on November 9, 2017, at the age of 69, from liver disease.

Show More
Related Content
+ Books
+ Films
+ Music
Similar items
Readers Opinion
T
Say Something about this...
Ctrl+Enter To post
Post
Discard
המרכז הישראלי לאמנות דיגיטלית חולון(View)
Category...
DEAD MOON

Dead Moon was an American punk rock band active from 1987 to 2006, formed in Portland, Oregon.

Fronted by the singer/guitarist Fred Cole, the band also included the bass guitarist Toody Cole and the drummer Andrew Loomis. Veterans of Portland's independent rock scene, Dead Moon combined dark and lovelorn themes with punk and country music influences into a stripped-down sound. Fred Cole engineered most of the band's recordings and mastered them on a mono recording lathe that was used for The Kingsmen's version of "Louie Louie". Their early records, such as In the Graveyard, were released on the Tombstone Records label, named for the musical equipment store the Coles operated at the time. Soon they caught te attention of the German label Music Maniac Records, and toured Europe successfully. Not until the mid-1990s did they tour the United States. Much of their following was in Europe.

A U.S. filmmaking team (Kate Fix and Jason Summers) produced a 2004 documentary, Unknown Passage: The Dead Moon Story, which played in independent theaters in the U.S. and New Zealand and at the Melbourne International Film Fest, and was released on DVD in fall 2006. Dead Moon has recorded for labels such as Empty Records, but most releases are on Music Maniac worldwide and Tombstone in the U.S.. The Tombstone label also provided cheap mastering and duplication for other bands, serving more as a co-operative than a promotional vehicle. Though the Coles were in their fifties, they showed no signs of slowing down on their 2004 release Dead Ahead, continuing to tour until 2006, when they released the Echoes of the Past compilation.

In December 2006, near the end of the Echoes of the Past tour, Dead Moon announced that they were breaking up. Their last gig was at the Vera club in Groningen on November 26, 2006.

Pearl Jam covered the song "It's O.K.", a song Cole[ambiguous] wrote for his daughter Amanda;[1] they often segue it with their song "Daughter" in live performances. Eddie Vedder of Pearl Jam has also covered "Diamonds in the Rough" and "Running Out of Time" with C-Average.

The Coles formed a new band called Pierced Arrows with the Portland punk musician Kelly Halliburton (whose father played in a band called Albatross with Fred Cole in 1972)of Severed Head of State, Defiance and formerly Murder Disco X. Pierced Arrows played their first show on May 18, 2007, at the Ash Street Saloon in Portland with the reformed Poison Idea. Loomis played drums for a band called The Shiny Things from Longview, Washington.

Loomis, died on March 8, 2016. He was aged 54

Fred Cole died on November 9, 2017, at the age of 69, from liver disease.